610-321-2622

Privacy Policy

The privacy policy was developed to protect all current and potential customers coming to Ludwigs Equipment’s website. The privacy policy explains how we gather and use personal information collected at this site. Please read this privacy policy before using the site or submitting any personal information. By using the site, it grants consent and acceptance of our Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions. It also grants your consent with the collection, storing and using your personal information as described in our privacy policy. Note, the privacy practices set forth in this privacy policy are for this web site only. If you link to other web sites, please review the privacy policies posted at those sites.

To browse our site, it is not necessary that you provide any relevant personal information. In this, you will remain anonymous to us. However, once you have chosen to provide us with your personal information, consent has been given to transfer, collect and store information relevant to correspond and fulfill the purchase of equipment and material supplies by Ludwigs Equipment.

Below is a list of information we may collect and store once consent has been made:

  • names, email addresses, phone numbers, physical contact information, and sometimes credit card or other financial information used for verification of identity or payment for purchases;
  • transactional information or data based on any of your activities on the Sites;
  • shipping, billing and other information you provide to purchase or ship an item;
  • any correspondence or information submitted through on our Site or corresponding email, chat or phone call;
  • other information from your interaction with our Sites, services, content and advertising, including computer and connection information, statistics on page views, traffic to and from the Sites, ad data, IP address and standard web log information;
  • other information from third parties, such as such as demographic and traffic data, prescriptions.
Information Specific to Google

We have implemented Google Analytics features based on Display Advertising in order to advertise online (e.g., Remarketing, Google Display Network Impression Reporting, the DoubleClick Campaign Manager integration, or Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting) and as a result:

Visitors can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display Network ads using the Ads Settings.

We will not facilitate the merging of personally-identifiable information with non-personally identifiable information previously collected from Display Advertising features that is based on the DoubleClick cookie unless we have robust notice of, and the user’s prior affirmative (i.e., opt-in) consent to, that merger.

Please review the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on.

Be aware that third-party vendors, including Google, show our ads on sites across the Internet.

We (and our third-party vendors, including Google) use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimize, and serve ads based on someone’s past visits to our website.

We (and third-party vendors, including Google) use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to report how ad impressions, other uses of ad services, and interactions with these ad impressions and ad services are related to visits to our site.

We use data from Google’s Interest-based advertising or 3rd-party audience data (such as age, gender and interests) with Google Analytics.

As mentioned, the information provided is used to fulfill a specific request made by you. The information is only used to fulfill that specific request unless you give us permission to use it in another manner such as adding you to our mailing lists.

Email Privacy Policy

This email privacy policy was written to demonstrate our firm commitment to protection of your information and privacy. We use security measures on our site and database to protect the data in our systems. If you receive an email from us, either your email was listed with us because you opted-in, purchased, or had another existing relationship with us. We always try to respect you by controlling the frequency of our mailings.

Sharing and Usage

We will never share, sell, or rent individual personal information with anyone without your advance permission or unless ordered by a court of law. Any information you share with us is only available to employees who are contacting you or sending you emails based on your request for information.

How can you stop receiving email from us?

Every email we send has an automated way for you to stop receiving our emails at the end of any email.

For our mailing list and newsletter, we provide an opt-out delivered through email to users who have subscribed to receive these newsletters. The CPAP Shop honors all requests to remove all who opt-out and makes every effort to ensure that the newsletter is CAN-SPAM compliant. You may unsubscribe from our newsletter at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe button at the bottom of the newsletter.

The Site may use cookie and tracking technology depending on the features offered. Cookie and tracking technology are useful for gathering information such as browser type and operating system, tracking the number of visitors to the Site, and understanding how visitors use the Site. Cookies can also help customize the Site for visitors. Personal information cannot be collected via cookies and other tracking technology; however, if you previously provided personally identifiable information, cookies may be tied to such information. Aggregate cookie and tracking information may be shared with third parties.

We may share information with governmental agencies or other companies assisting us in fraud prevention or investigation. We may do so when: (1) permitted or required by law; or, (2) trying to protect against or prevent actual or potential fraud or unauthorized transactions; or, (3) investigating fraud which has already taken place. The information is not provided to these companies for marketing purposes.

We do not sell your personal information to, or share it with third parties for their marketing purposes. Any information provide by your person and Your personally identifiable information is kept secure. Only authorized employees, agents and contractors (who have agreed to keep information secure and confidential) have access to this information. All emails and newsletters from this site allow you to opt out of further mailings.

Our highest priority is to protect and secure any information provided to use vie website, email, chat or phone. All information provided is stored and processed on dedicated servers on U.S. soil that are protected by a high level of security measures. However, personal data is never completely secure. Although unlikely, third parties may illegally intercept or access personal data over the Internet. Also unlikely, there is the possibility that users may mishandle personal information during interactions with our website. We spend considerable time and resources to safeguard any data that is provided to us in confidence, we cannot fully guarantee, and you should not have the expectation, that your personal data or exchanges of information over the Internet will always remain private. Here is more about the security of your personal information.

If you have any questions, concerns, or comments about our privacy policy you may contact us using the information on the “Contact Us” page.